Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Non-Managed Industrial Slimline Switch with Dual Fibre Ports (HUE-421SE)

Supplier: Ethernet Direct Australia

The Husky HUE-421SE is an entry-level industrial slimline unmanaged Ethernet switch. This six port device has 4x 100Base-TX RJ-45 and 2x SC terminated multimode fibre optic ports.


The Ethernet Direct family of unmanaged Slimline Industrial Dual Fibre Port Switches comprise four models, all housed in an IP-30 rated compact slimline case. The four models in the series offer options for dual multimode or singlemode fibre optice ports, and either standard -10°C to 70°C or extended -40°C to 85°C operating temperature ranges. 

All models in the series offer a powerful suite of safety and redundancy features, including: relay output for an event alarm to facilitate easy troubleshooting; 12-48 VDC redundant power input design; power polarity reverse protection; and overload current resettable fuse. The full range of switches are specified to meet internationally accepted standards for EMI, EMS, Safety, Shock, Vibration, Free Fall, DNV, and WEEE/ROHS.

All models are designed for DIN-Rail mounting, making these switches an ideal plug-and-play solution for a wide range of industrial applications. 

  • 4x 10/100Mbps Ethernet RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X ports
  • Dual Multimode (HUE-421S & HUE-421SE) or Singlemode (HUE-423S & HUE-423SE) port models
  • Broadcast Storm protection
  • Robust aluminum case complying to IP-30 housing standard
  • Operating temperature range: -10°C to 70°C (HUE-421S & HUE-423S) or extended -40°C to 85°C (HUE-421SE & HUE-423SE)
  • High level of immunity to electromagnetic interference & power supply surges
  • Supports Redundant 12-48VDC power input
  • Supports 18-30 VAC power input
  • Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD Protection
  • Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
  • Alarm Relay design for power failure detection
  • Power Polarity Reverse Protection
  • Terminal block for master and slave power inputs
  • DIN-Rail, panel mounting or desktop installation
Model HUE-421SE is part of the Ethernet Direct Non-managed Industrial Switches range - click HERE to see all models.