Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Fiber Optic Multiplexer | MiniMux 2

Supplier: Moog Australia Pty Ltd

Fiber Optic Multiplexer MiniMux 2 is a fully integrated fiber optic digital multiplexer / modem.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Fiber Optic Multiplexer | MiniMux 2

  • Integrated Fiber Optic Multiplexer

The Prizm MiniMux 2 provides an elegant solution for limited space applications.

Features

  • Fully transparent video and data link
  • Up to 2 video channels, 7 data channels and a 10Base-T Ethernet link
  • Designed for operation in harsh environments (-20° to +70° Celsius)
  • Custom configurations available
  • LED’s provide on-board diagnostics

Benefits

  • The lightweight and compact PC-104 card format allows the user to integrate the MiniMux 2 with an existing control system or other communications solution.
  • The MiniMux 2 unit can be provided as an OEM PC-104 board or in a 19” 1 U high rack mountable enclosure. Custom daughter boards provide maximum interface flexibility.
  • The MiniMux 2 is available in single and dual fiber solutions, with single mode or multimode fiber. Daughter boards add Ethernet and additional data channels.

Specifications

  • Voltage +5 VDC (other options available)
  • Power 5 watts max
  • No. Video Channels 2
  • Video Format NTSC / PAL compliant
  • Optical Fiber Single mode or Multimode
  • Optical Data Rate 622 Mbaud
  • Optical Budget 1550 nm - 26 db typical; 1310 nm - 22 db typical
  • Data: RS-232 2 bidirectional up to 115 baud
  • Data: RS-422 / 485 Bidirectional, RS-422 up to 10 Mbaud, RS-485 up to 230 Kbaud
  • Dimensions PC-104
  • Temperature (operational) -20° to +70° C
  • Temperature (storage) -40° to +85° C
  • Relative Humidity Up to 90% non-condensing

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more