Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Fiber to Copper Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Supplier: Optical Systems Design

The OSD2041 is a 10/100Base-T to 100Base-Fx Bridge type media converter designed to convert 100BASE-Fx fiber to 100Base-Tx copper media or vice versa, it is available for singlemode, multimode operation over a variety of link budgets.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Applications:

  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fibre
  • Industrial IP communications

Features and Benefits of the OSD2041 Ethernet Media Converter:

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3 standard
  • Supports network traffic of 10 or 100Mbps
  • Automatic TP setup: no need for crossover cables
  • Auto-sensing of half or full duplex operation
  • Automatic setup for 10 or 100Mbps on copper side
  • Available for singlemode, multimode operation over a variety of link budgets
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • Powered by non critical 12VDC supplies



 

OSD2041 Ethernet Media Converter Data Sheet

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more