Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Industrial Gigabit Four to One (Or Three to Two) Ethernet Multiplexer

Supplier: Optical Systems Design

The OSD2140 is a hard wired Ethernet multiplexer which has 4 ports all multiplexed onto 1 trunk port or 3 ports multiplexed onto 2 trunk ports which provides both increased throughput and redundant trunk operation.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Applications:

  • Ethernet Security Applicaitons
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Gigabit backbone networks

Features and Benefits of the OSD2140 Ethernet Media Converter:

  • Complies with IEEE802.3 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X, 100Base-FX standards
  • Has a total of five ports: two fixed copper ports for 10/100/1000Base-T and three SFP ports which may be either copper or fiber
  • Supports network traffic of 1000Mbps
  • Two optional usage cases:
    • One Trunk Port + Four Multiplexer Ports
    • Two Trunk Ports + Three Multiplexer Ports
  • Ethernet packets are isolated between multiplexer ports, including broadcast packets
  • Using two trunk ports can increase trunk bandwidth to two Gigabits and provide redundant fiber operation over the trunk
  • Optional four-level priorities can be assigned to each multiplexer port
  • Can be used with either singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets
  • Auto MDI/MDIX function, no need for crossover cables
  • Auto-TP sensing of half or full duplex operation in 10/100 mode
  • Dual power supply inputs
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +75°C

OSD2140 Ethernet Media Converter Data Sheet

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more