Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Media Conversion Solutions

Supplier: MTL Instruments

Specifically designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments, the MOXA range of Industrial Media Converters (IMC) provide industrial grade conversion between 10/100 BaseT(X) and 100BaseF(X). Approved for Class 1, Div. 2/Zone 2 hazardous area use, the IMC series uses proven design to keep you industrial automation applications running continuously.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Dual redundant power inputs ensure continuous operation 24/7, whilst "Link Fault Pass-Through" support ensures that your fault-tolerant application software has sufficient time to react to link malfunctions using forced shut down techniques.

  • Power failure, port break alarm via relay output
  • 10/100BaseT(X) via RJ45 and 100BaseF(X) via optical fibre (SC and ST connectors)
  • Wide temperature range (0 to 60°C), extended temperature range (-40 to 75°C)
  • Hazardous area approved - Class 1, Div. 2/Zone 2
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • Long haul transmission up to 80km
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter & 10BaseT to 100BaseFL media converter (.pdf) >>

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more