Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

Optical Power Meters

Supplier: TelecomTest Solutions

Handheld Optical Power Meters with Options such as Set Reference, Storage and USB Download.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

RP 460 - Optical Power Meter w/Set Ref, Storage & USB Download

FEATURES

  • Measurements at 850/1300/1310/1490 or 1550nm
  • .01db Resolution
  • "zero" set reference feature
  • Multimode, Singlemode
  • Three models to choose from (-50dbm, -60dbm or +23 to -40dbm)
  • NIST traceable
  • 1000 date storage location with USB download

RP-460 data sheet The RP 460 incorporates all of the features of the RP 450 plus it provides data storage and USB download to a computer. The RP 460 allows approximately 1000 data storage measurements of power or loss at each wavelength.

When the RP 460 is used with the TP 200 series LED or laser light source direct insertion loss measurements are provided.

As with the RP 440 and RP 450 the RP 460 provides audible tone alert when a 2 kHz signal is present. The RP 460 is provided with a 2.5mm universal connector adapter. Screw-on adapters are available for all popular connector styles.

RP 455 - Optical Power Meter w/Set Ref & Storage

FEATURES

  • Measurements at 850/1300/1310/1490 or 1550nm
  • .01db Resolution
  • "zero" set reference feature
  • Multimode, Singlemode
  • Three models to choose from (-50dbm, -60dbm or +23 to -40dbm)
  • NIST traceable
  • 1000 date storage location


RP-455 data sheet The RP 455 incorporates all of the features of the RP 450 plus it provides data storage. The RP 460 allows approximately 1000 data storage measurements of power or loss at each wavelength.

When the RP 455 is used with the TP 200 series LED or laser light source direct insertion loss measurements are provided.

As with the RP 440 and RP 450 the RP 455 provides audible tone alert when a 2 kHz signal is present. The RP 455 is provided with a 2.5mm universal connector adapter. Screw-on adapters are available for all popular connector styles.

RP 450 - Optical Power Meter w/Set Reference

FEATURES

  • 850/1300/1310/1490/1550nm
  • .01 db resolution
  • "zero" set reference feature
  • low cost, pocket size

RP-450 data sheet The RP 450 optical power meter offers optical power measurements at 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550nm. The RP 450 also allows the user to " zero" or set a reference value for for direct loss measurements. The RP 450-02 provides measurements from +3dbm to -50 dBm. The RP 450-03 provides measurements from +3 to -60 dBm. The RP 450-04 provides measurements from +23dbm to -40dbm.

All versions of the RP 450 offer .01 db resolution and an audible alert tone when measured signal includes a 2 kHz tone. The RP 450 includes a 2.5mm universal connector adapter, 1.5mm universal connection adapter and screw on connector adapters are available.

RP 440 - Optical Power Meter

FEATURES

  • RP 440 - 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
  • .1db resolution
  • Audible indication of a 2khz tone
  • Accepts all connection styles
  • Low cost, pocket size


RP-440 data sheet The RP 440 provides optical power measurements on optic networks. operating at 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The RP 440/FTTX measures optical power at 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm, specific to the FTTx market.

The RP 440 measures power from +3 to -50dbm (RP 440 -02) and +3 to -60dmb (RP 440 -03). Connection to the fiber under test is made via the universal 2.5 mm adapter available separately. A readily available CR2 battery provides over 1000 operations. The RP 440 includes a padded carry case.

RP 420 - Pass / FailContinuity Meter

FEATURES

  • Indicates presence of 850, 1300, 1490 & 1550 signals
  • Audible and visual indication of 2 kHz
  • Accepts all connector types
  • Simple pushbutton activation
  • Compact pocket size


RP-420 data sheet The RP 420 receive optical power meter provides basic power measurements on all fiber optic networks operating between 850nm and 1625nm. This inexpensive test device provides an added level of safety for the technician by alerting to the presence of an active laser or LED. The RP 420 indicates the presences of an incoming signal by the green/red LED's on the front panel. In addition the RP 420 provides an audible alert tone when the incoming signal is modulated at 2 kHz.

Connection to the fiber under test is made via the universal 2.5mm or 1.25mm adapter (order separately).

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more