Australia's #1 industrial directory for equipment & suppliers

4 Port Fiber to Copper Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Supplier: Optical Systems Design

The OSD2044 is a 4 Port 10/100Base-Tx to 10/100Base-Fx switching type media converter designed to convert 100BASE-Fx fiber to 100Base-Tx copper media or vice versa.It is available for singlemode, multimode operation over a variety of link budgets.

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Applications:

  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Remote sites with one to four 10 or 100Base-T IP connections

Features and Benefits of the OSD2044 Ethernet Media Converter:

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3 standard
  • Automatic TP setup: no need for crossover cables
  • Auto-sensing of half or full duplex operation
  • Automatic setup for 10 or 100Mbps on copper side
  • Available for singlemode, multimode operation over a variety of link budgets
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • Powered by non critical 12VDC supplies
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +75 DegreeC

OSD2044 Ethernet Media Converter Data Sheet

CONTACT THIS SUPPLIER TO FIND OUT MORE

Showcase your business!

Connect with 600,000 industrial buyers annually

Learn more